THE DIARY OF A GEEK IN OXFORDSHIRE


Solving the World's problems with common sense and a flamethrower.

Sunday, May 09, 2010

It's LibCon That We Want



Given the ongoing mutual flirtation between Messrs Clegg and Cameron, there's only one song that really does these negotiations justice. And it is:


NICKY
Tell me about it. . . Prime Minister!

DAVE
I got Bills,
Need ratifying,
Yet I've not got control,
But the seats that,
You're supplyin',
Could leave Labour cryin'!

NICKY
You better share power,
'Cause I have the plan,
That gives Downing Street to you,
You better share power;
But you better understand,
Nothing but PR will do,

DAVE:
Got no choice, gotta push that reform through,

BOTH:
It's LibCon that we want!
(LibCon is what we want), o,o, oo, honey.
It's LibCon that we want!
(LibCon is what we want), o,o,oo, honey.
It's LibCon that we want!
(LibCon is what we want), o,o, ooooo
It's what we need,
A Majority!

NICKY:
If the General Election,
Left you shy of a mandate,
Then our collaboration,
Is your way,

DAVE:
I better share power,
'Cause you have the plan,
NICKY
I have the plan,
Puts you on the winning side,
DAVE
I better share power,
if I'm gonna prove,
NICKY
you better prove,
that my faith is justified,

DAVE
If we share,

BOTH:
We'll hang Gordon out to dry!


It's LibCon that we want!
(LibCon is what we want), o,o, oo, honey.
It's LibCon that we want!
(LibCon is what we want), o,o,oo, honey.
It's LibCon that we want!
(LibCon is what we want), o,o, ooooo
It's what we need,
A Majority!

Repeat Chorus until the Queen's Speech...


Stumble Upon Toolbar

9 comments:

Pam Nash said...

The best you've ever done - worthy of a Novello award! :)

jdforder said...

Brilliant as always , ever want them recorded then im here, was verging on doing your 16 tons (addicted to that song now!)

The E.U is terrifying
as Brussels takes control
the red tape is multiplying
and we lie in this fiscal hole

Better make up
some sort of a plan
or our government is through
stuck in a rutt
enslaved and damned
by the red tape of the E.U

clegg is a ***.....
nope got nothing im afraid lol

great stuff as always

Dippyness. said...

Brilliant...Needs to be recorded!!!

Macheath said...

*applauds riotously*

Charlotte Gore said...

Well you had me singing this out loud. Genius :)

Constantly Furious said...

Genius.

Vicky said...

Fantastisch. You've just earned a new follower!

Uncle Marvo said...

Yay!

john said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.